State of Texas v. Manuel Joson, III--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Collin County
[…] conduct in the information complied with the pleading requirements of Article 21.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.15 (Vernon 1989). Because the State=s allegations of reckless conduct
complied with Article 21.15, we reverse the trial court=s orders and remand these causes for further proceedings.
Background Facts
Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of assault by intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to another, including the person=s spouse. Section 6.03(c) of the Penal
Code defines recklessly:
A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his
conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist
or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation
from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the
actor=s standpoint.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 6.03(c) (Vernon 2003).
In the information in Cause No. 11-05-00251-CR, the State alleged that Rodgers intentionally, knowingly, and
recklessly caused bodily injury to Ashley Guillory (1) Aby pushing the body of Ashley Guillory with [his] hand@ and