Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » Supreme Court » 2009 » STATE OFFICE OF RISK MANAGEMENT v. MARY LAWTON (Majority)
[…] An appeals
panel affirmed the officer s decision, and SORM sought judicial review. On competing motions for summary
judgment, the trial court affirmed the decision and awarded Lawton attorney s fees. See Tex. Lab. Code 408.221(c). A
divided court of appeals affirmed. 256 S.W.3d 436, 441. We granted SORM s petition for review, 52 Tex. Sup. Ct. J.
333 (Feb. 13, 2009), and now reverse.
II
Discussion
This appeal concerns the interpretation of both a statutory provision and an administrative rule. Texas Labor Code
subsection 409.021(c) provides, in pertinent part:
If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on
which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability.
Tex. Lab. Code 409.021(c).
The administrative rule states:
Texas Labor Code, 409.021 and subsection (a) of this section do not apply to disputes of extent of injury. If a carrier