Texas Department of Protection and Regulatory Services, et al v. Schutz, Ann Jeanette--Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County
[…] Tex. Hum. Res. Code
Ann. 42.001 (Vernon Supp. 2002).
The Family Code governs how the department conducts investigations of child abuse and neglect. See Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. 261.001-.409 (Vernon 2002). Subchapters D and E of Chapter 261 require that the department conduct the
investigations in a certain manner and to make determinations relating to those investigations. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
261.001-.316 (Supchapter D), 261.401-409 (Subchapter E) (Vernon 2002).
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/opinions/PDFs1/78586.html[8/20/2013 8:15:43 PM]




Family Code section 261.301 (part of subchapter D) provides:
(a) . . . [T]he department or designated agency shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of child
abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child s care, custody, or welfare . . .
(b) A state agency shall investigate a report that alleges abuse or neglect occurred in a facility operated, license,
certified, or registered by that agency as provided by Subchapter E.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 261.301(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).
Family Code section 261.401, the relevant portion of subchapter E to which section 261.301 refers, states, [a] state
agency that operates, licenses, certifies, or registers a facility in which children are located shall make a prompt,
thorough investigation of a report that a child has been or may be abused, neglected, or exploited in the facility. The
primary purpose of the investigation shall be the protection of the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 261.401(b) (Vernon
2002) (emphasis added).
The department argues that chapter 42 of the Human Resources Code chapter 42 applies to the Schutzes and that it
contains a provision requiring exhaustion of remedies. The Schutzes argue that Family Code chapter 261 rather than