Laws-info.com » Cases » Texas » 3rd District Court of Appeals » 1995 » The State of Texas v. Keith Larosa--Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County
[…] Furthermore, a pretrial
challenge to an indictment is necessary to preserve any future challenge. Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 268-71
(Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Point one is overruled.
The State alleged in the indictment that the five specific occurrences and amounts charged were "obtained pursuant to
one scheme and continuing course of conduct." Appellant argues that the five separate occurrences constituted five
separate offenses. Point five is that the court erred when it allowed an impermissible joinder of offenses.
Section 32.03 of the Penal Code provides: "When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one
scheme or continuing courses of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as
one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 32.03 (Vernon
1989). Hindering a secured creditor is an offense listed in chapter 32 of the Penal Code. Id. at 32.33. Because the five
specific instances constituted a continuing course of conduct, they could be considered one offense and the amounts