The State of Texas v. Rogelio Trevino, Jr.--Appeal from County Court at Law No 4 of Bexar County
[…] Nixon v. Mr. Property Management Company, Inc., 690 S.W.2d 546
(Tex.1985); City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671 (Tex.1979). A defendant is entitled to
summary judgment if it either disproves an element of each of the plaintiff=s causes of action or establishes an
affirmative defense on each of the plaintiff=s causes of action as a matter of law. American Tobacco Company, Inc. v.
Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d 420, 425 (Tex.1997); Science Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez, 941 S.W.2d 910, 911 (Tex.1997).
The Exclusive Remedy Provision
The exclusive remedy provision is found in Section 408.001(a) of the TWCA. Section 408.001(a) provides as follows:
Recovery of workers= compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers=
compensation insurance coverage...against the employer...for...a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
An employee is covered by Aworkers= compensation insurance coverage@ if his employer possesses an approved
insurance policy covering the payment of workers= compensation benefits to its employees. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. '