THE STATE OF TEXAS v. SCOTT CHRISTOPHER TURNER--Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County
[…] Section 54.04 Requirements
In his second point of error, S.S. complains the disposition order fails to satisfy the specificity requirements of Section
54.04 of the Texas Family Code. To make a disposition removing the child from the home, Section 54.04(i) requires
the juvenile court find: (1) the removal is in the child's best interest; (2) reasonable efforts were made to eliminate the
need for removal; and (3) the home does not provide the quality of care and level of support and supervision necessary
to meet the conditions of probation. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(i) (Vernon 2001).
Further, Section 54.04(f) provides "[t]he court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition." Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(f) (Vernon 2001). The use of the word "specifically" emphasizes the legislature's intent that the
juvenile court do more than merely track the statutory language. In the Matter of A.N.M., 542 S.W.2d 916, 919 (Tex.
Civ. App. - Dallas 1976, no writ).