THE STATE OF TEXAS v. SCOTT CHRISTOPHER TURNER--Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County
[…] States Constitution, and Section 54.05 of the Texas Family Code by holding a hearing for modification without
petitioning for modification. As far as practical, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern juvenile proceedings. Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. 51.17 (Vernon 2001); In the Matter of T.K.E., 5 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. App. - San Antonio 1999, no
pet.); J.R.W. v. State, 879 S.W.2d 254, 256 (Tex. App. - Dallas 1994, no pet.). A trial court has discretion to modify or
reform the judgment within thirty days after it is signed. Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(d). Section 54.05 of the Family Code
provides a "hearing to modify disposition shall be held . . . on the petition of the state, a probation officer, or the court
itself." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.05(d) (Vernon 2001). Section 54.05 also contains a notice requirement, providing
"[r]easonable notice of a hearing to modify disposition shall be given to all parties." Id.
S.S. argues the juvenile court abused its discretion because it did not petition for the hearing, but rather, simply notified
the parties of the hearing. S.S. complains the absence of a petition by the juvenile court denied S.S. notice of the court's