Thesus Williams v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 187th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (Majority)
[…] We conclude the court did not err and affirm the trial court's judgment. DISCUSSION Appellant argues the admission of the evidence violates both Texas Rule of Evidence 404(b) and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37. Rule 404(b) precludes "evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). Such evidence is admissible, however, "for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident . . . ." Id. Article 38.37 provides that, notwithstanding Rule 404, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37,
Download 04-11-00179-cr-0.pdf