Tyrone Deshun Cox v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 2nd District Court of Cherokee County
[…] Appellant=s first issue is overruled.

Appellant=s second issue addresses the manner in which the trial court responded to two notes received from the jury during the punishment phase. Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to comply with the procedural requirements of TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981) when it responded to the two notes from the jury. Article 36.27 provides, among other things, that the trial court shall: [A]nswer any such communication [from the jury] in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel for objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant. The text of each note and the trial court=s written response to each are as follows: First Note Do we sentence for each separate offense? Do they run together? s/[Jury Foreperson] Ladies & Gentlemen: Yes, you assess a punishment for each offense for which you have found the defendant guilty.