William Duncan Ellison v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law of Hood County
[…] Segura appeals, arguing the trial court erred in failing to admonish him of the consequences of violating deferred adjudication probation, and asks that he be given another opportunity to plead to the charges of possession and aggravated possession of cocaine. Under article 42.12, section 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a judge who places a defendant on deferred adjudication probation is required to inform the defendant orally or in writing of the possible consequences of violating a condition of community supervision. At the time of the alleged offenses, section 5(b) delineated the following consequences of violating community supervision: (1) "the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 24 of this article"; (2) "[t]he defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge"; (3) "[n]o appeal may be taken from this determination"; (4) "[a]fter an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of probation, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."