Zimbalish Anthony Segura v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 10th District Court of Galveston County
[…] Cain, 958 S.W.2d at 408-09. As the determiner of the credibility of the witnesses, the fact-finder may choose to believe all, some, or none of the testimony presented. Id. at 407 n.5. Analysis The indictment charging appellant with the aggravated sexual assault of a child alleges that appellant "intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the penetration of the sexual organ of [the complainant], a child who was [ ] younger than 14 years of age and not the spouse of the defendant, by the finger of the said ZIMBALISH ANTHONY SEGURA." Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a) (Vernon 2005). Where the victim of the alleged offense was a person 17 years of age or younger, as is the case here, "the requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply." Id. art. 38.07(b)(1); Carty v. State, 178 S.W.3d 297, 303 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.]2005, pet. ref'd) (noting that testimony of child victim standing alone was factually sufficient to support conviction for sexual assault).