Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington (2007-386)
[…] Inferring a use requirement is similarly appropriate here, for our construction of a statutory tax exemption must not “defeat the purposes of the statute.” Troy Conference Acad. & Green Mountain Junior Coll. v. Town of Poultney, 115 Vt. 480, 486, 66 A.2d 2, 6 (1949).
¶ 15. Our reluctance to exempt fraternity property from taxation without regard to whether it is being put to some use, however defined, is generally consistent with the treatment of like exemptions in other states. Besides Vermont, only eight states exempt real property owned by college fraternities by statute. See Ala. Code § 40-9-16 (exempting “property of corporations or associations” furthering “the social or literary advancement of their members” and “used as an adjunct of or in connection with any college or university and approved by the governing body of said college or university”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39-3-111 (exempting property “owned and used solely and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes” by fraternal organizations, defined by § 12-9-102(6) as including college fraternities); Del.