Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington (2007-386)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 361.100 (exempting “real property owned by any fraternity or sorority . . . which is composed of students of the University of Nevada, Reno, or the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, and used as a home for its members”); W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(15) (exempting “property owned by a fraternity or sorority organization affiliated with a university or college . . . when the property is used as residential accommodations or as a dormitory for members of the organization”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a)(xxvi) (exempting property “used by . . . any fraternal organization officially recognized by the University of Wyoming or any community college”). All but Florida’s exemption have an explicit use requirement, and even Florida’s exemption is limited to those portions of fraternity property that the college president certifies as “essential to the educational process.” Fla.