Laws-info.com » Cases » Vermont » 2011 » In reR.W. and N.W. (2011-006)
[…] ¶ 53.         Finally, the termination petition cannot be decided upon default.  V.R.F.P. 2(a)(2), 3(a) (exempting application of Rule of Civil Procedure 55 concerning default judgments from application to termination proceedings).  Therefore, if father fails to appear, DCF is still required to present evidence supporting the petition, and the court must make findings on the best interests of the children by clear and convincing evidence.  33 V.S.A. § 5114 (explaining that “any time a petition or request to terminate all residual parental rights of parent” is made, the court is required to consider the best interests of the child (emphasis added)); see In re Termination of Parental Rights to Torrance P., 2006 WI App 55, ¶ 6, 711 N.W.2d 690 (noting that even where a parent defaults and fails to appear, the court must hold an evidentiary