Laws-info.com » Cases » Vermont » 2011 » In reR.W. and N.W. (2011-006)
[…] [14]  Even though not applicable to this case, the UCCJEA revisions may be used a guide for the parties and court given the more explicit instructions on accommodating a remote party.  See 15 V.S.A. § 1063(b) (providing that a “Vermont court shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States” for purposes of applying relevant provisions on accommodation).  For example, documentary evidence from outside the state can be admitted even if transmitted by technological means not producing an original.  Id. § 1069(c).  In addition, the court may allow the testimony of a witness located in another state to be taken “by deposition or other means allowable in Vermont for testimony taken in another state.”  Id. § 1069(a).  Alternatively, an individual in another state may “be deposed or [permitted] to testify by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means before a designated court or at another location in that state.”  Id. § 1069(b).