Laws-info.com » Cases » Vermont » 2011 » In reR.W. and N.W. (2011-006)
[…] [12]  In 2008, the Legislature revised the statutes related to juvenile proceedings.  See 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), eff. Jan. 1, 2009.  The current statute specifically designates that following an emergency care order, DCF is required to “make reasonable efforts to locate any noncustodial parent and provide the noncustodial parent with the emergency care order or conditional custody order, notice of the date, hour, and place of the temporary care hearing, and right to counsel.”  33 V.S.A. § 5306.  The statute requires further that: “If the noncustodial parent cannot be located, [DCF] shall provide to the court a summary of the efforts made to locate the parent.”  Id.