Laws-info.com » Cases » Vermont » 2011 » In reR.W. and N.W. (2011-006)
[…] Id.  Because DCF filed the petition to terminate father’s rights prior to July 1, 2011, the UCCJA, not the UCCJEA, applies to father’s termination hearing. 

[14]  Even though not applicable to this case, the UCCJEA revisions may be used a guide for the parties and court given the more explicit instructions on accommodating a remote party.  See 15 V.S.A. § 1063(b) (providing that a “Vermont court shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States” for purposes of applying relevant provisions on accommodation).  For example, documentary evidence from outside the state can be admitted even if transmitted by technological means not producing an original.  Id. § 1069(c).