Lang McLaughry Spera Real Estate, LLC v. Hinsdale (2010-103)
[…] As to the real estate rules, Lang maintains that they are concerned solely with real estate and there is no dispute that the actual real estate was adequately described here.
¶ 13. We do not read the Commission rules so narrowly. Lang alleges that it marketed the real property, the business and the personal property as one. Irrespective of the coverage of the personal property, the transaction falls within the scope of the laws governing real estate brokers and salespersons because it involves the sale of real estate. See 26 V.S.A. § 2211(a)(4)(G) (defining term “real estate broker” to include one who “assists or directs in the procuring of prospects, calculated to result in the sale or exchange of real estate or any interest therein”). The Vermont Real Estate Commission Rules require that the listing agreement contain a “clear description” of the property covered by it. Rule 4.8(a)(2). In this case the “property” is both real and personal as the court found.