Lively v. Northfield Savings Bank (2007-165)
[…] Brady v. Mullen, 649 A.2d 47, 49 (N.H. 1994). When all of the parties to an action can plainly identify the person, place, or thing at issue, the misspelling of a name cannot be said to deprive those parties of notice. See id.
¶ 8. A final judgment in a civil action becomes a lien “on any real property of a judgment debtor if recorded” in the town clerk’s office of the town in which real property of the debtor is located. 12 V.S.A. §§ 2901, 2904. The town clerk must record the certified copy of the judgment “in the land records.” Id. § 2904. In order for persons to be able to search documents recorded in the land records, the town clerk must keep a general index of such documents, 24 V.S.A. § 1161(a), as well as an index of each volume. Id. § 1154(d). For natural persons, “the name shall be indexed under the first letter of such person’s surname.” Id. § 1161(a).