Stowellv. Action Moving & Storage, Inc. (2005-532)
[…] inclusion of commissions as wages under statute aligns with protective
purpose of the act and "with authority from several other jurisdictions");
see generally S. Samaro, The Case for Fiduciary Duty as a Restraint on
Employer Opportunism under Sales Commission Agreements, 8 U. Pa. J. Lab. &
Emp. L. 441, 447 (2006) (collecting cases and statutes, stating commissions
are wages under most wage-payment statutes).
12. If there is an argument to be made that commission payments
were not intended to be wages under 342, it lies in the requirements set
forth by the statute. Section 342 requires an employer to pay wages to
employees "each week . . . the wages earned by such employee to a day not
more than six days prior to the date of such payment." 21 V.S.A. 342(a).
On proper notice and consent of the employee, however, it allows an
employer to pay "bi-weekly or semi-monthly . . . wages earned by the
employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of the payment."
Id. 342(b).