Laws-info.com » Cases » Vermont » 2008 » Townsv. Northern Security Insurance Co. (2007-089)
[…] Consistent with the weight of authority, therefore, we conclude that the groundwater contamination identified in this case is not damage to property “owned” by Towns within the scope of the owned-property exclusion, and that the costs incurred to monitor and clean up the pollution causing the contamination are therefore not excluded from coverage.

¶ 20.         We recognize, to be sure, that the Act also declares groundwater to be a mobile resource “necessarily shared among all users,” id. § 1410(a)(3), in which “all persons have a right to the beneficial use and enjoyment . . . free from unreasonable interference by other persons,” id. § 1410(a)(4).  We are not persuaded, however, that this right creates an ownership interest sufficient to trigger the owned-property exclusion.  See U.S. Aviex Co. v. Travelers Ins. Co., 336 N.W.2d 838, 843-44 (Mich. Ct.