Laws-info.com » Cases » Vermont » 2009 » VermontState Employees Assn. v. State (2007-213)
[…] All matters relating to the relationship between the employer and employees shall be the subject of collective bargaining except those matters which are prescribed or controlled by statute.  Such matters appropriate for collective bargaining to the extent they are not prescribed or controlled by statute include but are not limited to:

  . . . .

 

  (3) Working conditions;

 

  . . . .

 

  (7) Grievance procedures;

 

  . . . .

 

  (9) Rules and regulations for personnel administration . . . .

 

Id. § 904(a).  When the State breaches its statutory duty to bargain over the above subjects, it commits an unfair labor practice under § 961(1) and (5).  Section 961 provides that it is an unfair labor practice for the State:

  (1) To interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by section 903 of this title, or by any other law, rule or regulation; [or]

 

  . . . .

 

  (5) To refuse to bargain collectively with representatives of the employees . . . .

 

Id. § 961. 

¶ 15.         In this case, the Board held that the Department’s issuance of the revised memorandum for employee signature was a unilateral change in a condition of employment over which the Department was obligated to bargain.