Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0106002 Kevin Edgar Ford v Commonwealth of Virginia 11/07/2000
[…] five-month period began on January  4,  1991, the date on which
Funk was detained on the Fauquier County escape charge.    See id.
at  695,  432 S.E.2d at  193-94.    We wrote, "[t]he teletype
constituted authority for the Hanover County Sheriff's
Department to arrest  [Funk]."3    Id. at  695,  432 S.E.2d at  194.
Therefore, we concluded that "at any time during that period,
Fauquier County could have obtained the defendant and brought him
to trial."    Id. at  695-96,  432 S.E.2d at  194.    We conclude from
Funk that the five-month period begins when a defendant is held
3 Code  §  19.2-81 states, in part:
Such officers may arrest, without a
warrant, persons duly charged with a crime
in another jurisdiction upon receipt of a
photocopy of a warrant, telegram, computer
printout, facsimile printout, a radio,
telephone or teletype message, in which
photocopy of a warrant, telegram, computer
printout, facsimile printout, radio,
telephone or teletype message shall be given
the name or a reasonably accurate
description of such person wanted and the
crime alleged.




on the charges involving the speedy trial issue or related
charges.    See also Clark v. Commonwealth,  4 Va. App.  3,  353
S.E.2d  790  (1987).    We further conclude from Funk that Funk's
imprisonment in a Virginia jail was a significant factor in the