Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0106002 Kevin Edgar Ford v Commonwealth of Virginia 11/07/2000
[…] limit for prosecution under Code  §  19.2-243 applies, not the
nine-month period as determined by the trial judge.    It is
uncontroverted that appellant remained continuously in custody
from the preliminary hearing on February  27,  1997 until the trial
on November  4,  1997.    If the nine-month limitation applies,




appellant was tried within nine months of the preliminary
hearing.    If the five-month limitation applies, we then must
determine whether the periods of delay caused by the continuances
should be charged to the Commonwealth.2
Code  §  19.2-243 states, in part:
Where a general district court has
found that there is probable cause to
believe that the accused has committed a
felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be
forever discharged from prosecution for such
offense if no trial is commenced in the
circuit court within five months from the
date such probable cause was found by the
district court; and if the accused is not
held in custody but has been recognized for
his appearance in the circuit court to
answer for such offense, he shall be forever
discharged from prosecution therefor if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court
within nine months from the date such
probable cause was found.
If there was no preliminary hearing in
the district court, or if such preliminary
hearing was waived by the accused, the
commencement of the running of the five and
nine months periods, respectively, set forth
in this section, shall be from the date an
indictment or presentment is found against
the accused.
If an indictment or presentment is
found against the accused but he has not
been arrested for the offense charged
therein, the five and nine months periods,
respectively, shall commence to run from the
date of his arrest thereon.
Where a case is before a circuit court
2
This appeal is based solely on whether Code  §  19.2-243 was
violated, not on appellant's constitutional right to a speedy
trial under the Sixth Amendment.




on appeal from a conviction of a misdemeanor
or traffic infraction in a district court,
the accused shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for such offense if the trial de
novo in the circuit court is not commenced
(i) within five months from the date of the
conviction if the accused has been held
continuously in custody or  (ii) within nine
months of the date of the conviction if the
accused has been recognized for his
appearance in the circuit court.
Appellant contends the statute's plain meaning is that the