Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0106002 Kevin Edgar Ford v Commonwealth of Virginia 11/07/2000
[…] date of arrest thereon.    See id.    Finally, when an accused
appeals a misdemeanor or traffic infraction from general district
court, the time period is calculated from the date of conviction
in general district court.    See id.
In the second, third and fourth categories, the period of
time is calculated from an event where the court exercises a
degree of control, authority and rights over the accused, whether
it be by indictment, arrest or conviction.    Therefore, it follows
that the phrase "continuously in custody" contained in the first
paragraph of Code  §  19.2-243 can only refer to "custody" when the
court has control, authority and rights over the accused.    This
interpretation is further supported by other language in the same
paragraph.    The nine-month period applies "if the accused is not
held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the
circuit court to answer for such offense."    Id.  (emphasis added).
The language, "such offense," indicates the accused is released
on the subject offense.    Therefore, the incarceration also must
be for the subject offense.
Appellant cites Funk v. Commonwealth,  16 Va. App.  694,  432
S.E.2d  193  (1993), to support his position.