011396 PTS Corporation v. Buckman 04/19/2002 In a suit for improper use of a person's name for advertising and trade purposes under Code A
[…] in overruling their motion in limine to exclude the testimony of
Detective Eller and evidence of the investigation of Buckman.
6




Finally, Alliance and Tauro maintain that the trial court erred
in overruling Tauro’s demurrer to the bill of complaint.
Buckman argues that the record supports both the
compensatory and punitive damage awards and that the trial court
properly allowed the testimony of Detective Eller and evidence
concerning the investigation.    Buckman further argues that the
verdict was properly entered against Tauro personally.
Code section  8.01-40(A) provides:
Any person whose name, portrait, or
picture is used without having first
obtained the written consent of such
person, or if dead, of the surviving
consort and if none, of the next of kin,
or if a minor, the written consent of his
or her parent or guardian, for advertising
purposes or for the purposes of trade,
such persons may maintain a suit in equity
against the person, firm, or corporation
so using such person's name, portrait, or
picture to prevent and restrain the use
thereof; and may also sue and recover
damages for any injuries sustained by
reason of such use.    And if the defendant
shall have knowingly used such person's
name, portrait or picture in such manner
as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful
by this chapter, the jury, in its
discretion, may award exemplary damages.
In Town & Country Prop. Inc. v. Riggins, we held that it was
unnecessary to prove  “wilful, wanton and/or malicious conduct”
in order to support an award of punitive damages under Code