011396 PTS Corporation v. Buckman 04/19/2002 In a suit for improper use of a person's name for advertising and trade purposes under Code A
[…] which authorizes Plaintiff to pursue a suit to prevent and
restrain the unauthorized use of his name.”    Buckman claimed
that Alliance’s continued use of his name in its telephone book
advertisement after his employment with Alliance ceased
constituted a violation of the statute.    Buckman also alleged
that the named defendants  “told and/or implied to prospective
customers who called by telephone that Larry Buckman did still,
in fact, work for Alliance, when the Defendants knew full well
that he did not.”
Tauro and Scott filed a demurrer to the complaint, claiming
that Code  §  8.01-40(A) allowed for suit  “against the person,
firm, or corporation so using such person’s name” and that
Buckman did not allege that either Scott or Tauro  “used” his
name, but only that Alliance  “used” his name.    Further, Tauro
and Scott maintained that Buckman failed to allege facts to show
that either Tauro or Scott acted  “in any capacity other than as