State: Virginia
[…] qualify an expert to testify. He asserts that proposed experts
15
are not required to satisfy the statutory criteria in order to
qualify as expert witnesses. However, we have previously held
that the requirements of Code § 8.01-581.20 are mandatory. See
Fairfax Hosp. Sys., Inc. v. Curtis, 249 Va. 531, 536, 457 S.E.2d
66, 70 (1995) (holding that a trial court properly excluded a
proposed expert when “he failed to maintain an active clinical
practice in [the relevant] field of medicine or a related field
within one year of the date of the alleged medical malpractice
as required by Code § 8.01-581.20”).
Perdieu next argues that his three proposed expert
witnesses were qualified to testify pursuant to Code § 8.01-
581.20. Code § 8.01-581.20(A) provides, in pertinent part:
A witness shall be qualified to testify as
an expert on the standard of care if he
demonstrates expert knowledge of the
standards of the defendant’s specialty and
of what conduct conforms or fails to
conform to those standards and if he has
had active clinical practice in either the
defendant’s specialty or a related field
of medicine within one year of the date of
the alleged act or omission forming the
basis of the action.
The trial court stated its reason for excluding each of
Perdieu’s three proposed experts. The court excluded Dr.
Leidelmeyer because he did not have an active clinical practice
within a year of the alleged malpractice. The court excluded
Corrigan because she did not have experience in the relevant