Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0168991 Gary Allen Reel v Commonwealth of Virginia 01/04/2000
[…] officer--by obtaining a valid inspection sticker upon the
determination of an official inspection station that all
mechanical defects had been corrected.    We hold, under the
totality of the circumstances, that until appellant obtained a
valid inspection sticker, the prior express finding of a safety
violation demonstrated by the rejection sticker provides
articulable suspicion necessary to justify a brief investigatory
stop.
Appellant contends that such an investigatory stop is
unconstitutional because "a vehicle can be legally driven with a
rejection sticker."    He cites Code  §  46.2-1157, which he says
"allows operation of a motor vehicle directly  [between] 'the
place where such vehicle is kept or garaged and an official
inspection station for the purpose of having it inspected
pursuant to prior appointment with such station.'"    We agree
with appellant that a vehicle can be driven legally with a
rejection sticker, but appellant misconstrues this provision.
The Code and related regulations, as outlined above,
provide that a rejection sticker is valid for fifteen days after