Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0168991 Gary Allen Reel v Commonwealth of Virginia 01/04/2000
[…] trailer, or semitrailer after the expiration
of a period fixed for the inspection
thereof, over the most direct route between
the place where such vehicle is kept or
garaged and an official inspection station,
for the purpose of having it inspected
pursuant to a prior appointment with such
station.
*                                                                      *   *   *   *   *   *
[A] violation of this section
constitutes a traffic infraction.
Code  §  46.2-1157.
The only reference to rejection stickers contained in the
Code appears in  §§  46.2-1158 and  46.2-1167.    Code  §  46.2-1158
provides that "[a] rejection sticker shall be valid for fifteen
calendar days beyond the day of issuance.    A complete inspection




shall be performed on any vehicle bearing an expired rejection
sticker."    Id.    However, "[a] reinspection of a rejected vehicle
by the same station during the period of validity of the
rejection sticker on such vehicle  .  .  . need only include an
inspection of the item or items previously found defective
unless there is found an obvious defect that would warrant
further rejection of the vehicle."    Id.    Code  §  46.2-1167 merely
lists the fee to be charged for reinspection of a rejected
vehicle.
Subject only to limited exception,1  neither Code
§  46.2-1158,  §  46.2-1167, nor any other statute permits
operation of a vehicle with defective equipment, whether the