Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0168991 Gary Allen Reel v Commonwealth of Virginia 01/04/2000
[…] defect is detected during an official state inspection or in
some other fashion.    See Code  §§  46.2-1002,  46.2-1003.    Any law
enforcement officer who observes a defect in a vehicle, such as
a vehicle which "is not equipped with proper  .  .  . brakes" or
other specified equipment or "is otherwise unsafe to be
operated," "shall  .  .  . take possession of the registration
card, license plates, and decals of any such vehicle" and retain
them for fifteen days unless the owner corrects the defects or
obtains a new safety inspection sticker.    Code  §  46.2-1000.
1 Code  §  46.2-1001 permits a qualified law enforcement
officer who discovers a defect in a vehicle on the highway to
authorize its "operation only to the nearest place where repairs
can be safely effected" if he determines that "such operation is
less hazardous to the public than to permit the motor vehicle,
trailer, or semitrailer to remain on the highway."




Further, the Virginia Administrative Code provides that, upon
rejection of a vehicle during an official state inspection,
[t]he operator of the rejected vehicle shall
be informed of the following:
1.    The rejection sticker is valid for
15 days in addition to the date of
inspection.