Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2000 » 0168991 Gary Allen Reel v Commonwealth of Virginia 01/04/2000
[…] 660  (1979)).    "There are no bright line rules to follow when
determining whether a reasonable and articulable suspicion
exists to justify an investigatory stop.    Instead, the courts
must consider 'the totality of the circumstances--the whole
picture.'"    Hoye v. Commonwealth,  18 Va. App.  132,  135,  442
S.E.2d  404,  406  (1994)  (quoting Sokolow,  490 U.S. at  8,  109
S. Ct. at  1585).
The Virginia Code provides that it is "unlawful for any
person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated
on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in  §  46.2-1002
which is defective or in unsafe condition."    Code  §  46.2-1003.
The equipment mentioned in Code  §  46.2-1002 includes "any  .  .  .
equipment for which approval is required by any provision of
this chapter."    That chapter sets standards for a wide range of
equipment, including tires and brakes.    See, e.g., Code
§§  46.2-1041 to  -1046  (tires),  46.2-1066 to  -1071  (brakes).




Motor vehicles registered in Virginia and operated on a