022703 Hudson v. Commonwealth 09/12/2003 A conviction for refusal to submit to a breath alcohol test in violation of Code A
[…] Code § 19.2-250, a local police officer lacks legal authority,
as a police officer, to effect an arrest outside the corporate
limits of his municipality. The off-duty officer observed the
erratic operation of a vehicle on the interstate and engaged his
emergency lights and stopped the driver. Gustke, 516 S.E.2d at
286.
In actions almost identical to those in the present case,
the off-duty officer instructed the driver to stay in his
vehicle and detained him until an authorized local officer
arrived to arrest him. The off-duty officer did ask the driver
4 W. Va. Code § 8-14-3 provides: "[A]ny member of the police
force or department of a municipality . . . shall have all of
the powers, authority, rights and privileges within the
corporate limits of the municipality with regard to the arrest
of persons."
8
for identification, but made no further investigation and did
not collect any evidence of any kind. Id.
As in the case at bar, it was conceded in Gustke that the
initial officer lacked authority under the applicable state
statute to stop the driver, but the State contended he acted