022703 Hudson v. Commonwealth 09/12/2003 A conviction for refusal to submit to a breath alcohol test in violation of Code A
[…] make a valid "citizen's arrest" as a private citizen because he
acted under the "color of his badge of authority, in uniform,
displaying the badge, [and] had blue lights on."3
We find no merit to Hudson's argument that the "under color
of office" doctrine applies to this case. That doctrine
"prohibits a law enforcement officer from using the indicia of
his or her official position to collect evidence that a private
citizen would be unable [to] gather." West Virginia v. Gustke,
516 S.E.2d 283, 292 (W. Va. 1999). It is clear from the record
2 Code § 19.2-250(A) states in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
article and except as provided in subsection
B hereof, the jurisdiction of the corporate
authorities of each town or city, in
criminal cases involving offenses against
the Commonwealth, shall extend within the
Commonwealth one mile beyond the corporate
limits of such town or city.
3 We assume that Hudson was "arrested" by Officer Wills as
at common law. Under the common law, a "citizen's arrest" is
"defined as [a]n arrest of a private person by another private
person on grounds that . . . a public offense was committed in
the arrester's presence."