State: Virginia
[…] amount of the ad damnum.
The dispositive inquiry in this appeal is whether the
confession of judgment was valid and binding on Eckert in
2 The circuit court cited Code  §  8.01-432, but the
defendants confessed judgment pursuant to the provisions of
Code  §  8.01-431.    However, Code  §  8.01-431 contains
language similar to that quoted by the court.
4




the absence of his willingness to accept the amount of
principal and interest specified in that judgment.    We
conclude that it was not.
As previously noted, the defendants confessed judgment
in this case pursuant to Code  §  8.01-431.    In relevant
part, that statute allows a defendant in any suit to
“confess a judgment in the clerk’s office for so much
principal and interest as the plaintiff may be willing to
accept a judgment or decree for.”                                   (Emphasis added.)    The
underscored language is clear and unambiguous.    Hence, we
construe such language according to its plain meaning
without resort to rules of statutory interpretation.
Holsapple v. Commonwealth,  266 Va.  593,  598,  587 S.E.2d