State: Virginia
[…] of right.    The defendants argued that a confession of
judgment for the amount requested by Eckert in the ad
damnum clause of his motion for judgment effectively ended
the case and that a nonsuit could not be taken after a case
is concluded.
3




In a letter opinion, the circuit court first reasoned
that the confession of judgment was  “ineffective” because
the person recited as confessing judgment for AAA Disposal
Services was not the person who actually did so.    The court
further explained that, pursuant to the provisions of Code
§  8.01-432, judgment may be confessed  “for only such
principal and interest as  [the] creditor may be willing to
accept a judgment for.”    This language, in the court’s
view, implied that a creditor must be willing to accept the
confessed judgment before it is final and that Eckert had
not done so.2    For these reasons, the circuit court
concluded that the case had not been submitted to the court