State: Virginia
[…] by any decision of a BZA may file a petition with a circuit
court challenging that BZA decision. The word "person"
includes legal entities and, therefore, a local governing body
qualifies as a "person" with authority to petition the circuit
court to challenge a BZA decision. Code § 1-13.19. The BZA
and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is
a person within the meaning of this statute.
3
Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers
granted to localities shall be vested in their respective
governing bodies." Code § 15.2-2240, which requires
localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and
development of land, states: "The governing body of every
locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly
subdivision of land and its development." Code § 15.2-2280
authorizes localities to enact zoning ordinances that
regulate, restrict, prohibit, or determine the use of land,
buildings, structures or other premises:
"Any locality may, by ordinance, classify the
territory under its jurisdiction or any substantial