State: Virginia
[…] § 15.2-2314. The phrase is not defined in that section or in
any other provision of Chapter 22 of Title 15.2 of the Code of
Virginia, styled “Planning, Subdivision of Land and Zoning.”
A review of Title 15.2 shows that, when the General Assembly
intended to refer to a board of supervisors it generally used
the phrases “board of supervisors” or “governing body.”5 Where
the Code refers to a board of supervisors simply as a “board,”
it does so by explicitly giving the word that meaning, see,
e.g. Code §§ 15.2-402, -502, -602, -802, or by clear use in
context, see, e.g. Code §§ 15.2-1410, -1414.2, -1420. This
authority from the General Assembly and, contrary to the
majority, does not implicate principles of agency law.
5 Code § 15.2-102 defines “governing body” as “the board
of supervisors of a county, council of a city, or council of a
town, as the context may require.” That section also defines
“board of supervisors” as "the governing body of a county.”
27
pattern of identifying a board of supervisors supports the
proposition that the General Assembly did not intend to
include a board of supervisors within the phrase “board . . .
of the locality.”