State: Virginia
[…] did not suffer any “burden or obligation . . . different from
that suffered by the public generally.” Virginia Beach
Beautification Comm’n, 231 Va. at 419-20, 344 S.E.2d at 903.
I am not willing to expand the well-established definition of
the term “aggrieved person” to include the concept of a
“public aggrievement.”4 To do so creates “a result the
[General Assembly] has apparently decided is either
unnecessary or undesirable.” Metropolitan Dev. Comm’n, 277
N.E.2d at 908.
II. BOARD OF THE LOCALITY
In addition to providing an appeal for an “aggrieved
person,” the provisions of Code § 15.2-2314 also allow “any
aggrieved taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau
of the locality” to appeal a decision by a board of zoning
appeals to the circuit court for the city or county. Although
not addressed by the majority, the question with regard to
this part of the statute is whether the phrase “board . . . of
the locality” includes a board of supervisors.