State: Virginia
[…] central heating or air conditioning, make any structural
modifications, for safety reasons or otherwise, nor make
additions to the 1936 structure."
We disagree with Hickerson and the BZA. The General
Assembly has given boards of zoning appeals the following
power:
"To authorize upon appeal or original application in
specific cases such variance as defined in § 15.2-2201
from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary
to the public interest, when, owing to special conditions
a literal enforcement of the provisions will result in
unnecessary hardship . . . ."
Code § 15.2-2309(2). Additionally, the General Assembly has
prescribed the following standards that govern the power of a
board of zoning appeals to grant variances:
"No such variance shall be authorized by the
board unless it finds:
"a. That the strict application of the
ordinance would produce undue hardship;
"b. That the hardship is not shared generally
by other properties in the same zoning district and
the same vicinity; and
"c. That the authorization of the variance
will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent
13
property and that the character of the district will