State: Virginia
[…] court to challenge a BZA decision. Code § 1-13.19. The BZA
and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is
a person within the meaning of this statute.
3
Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers
granted to localities shall be vested in their respective
governing bodies." Code § 15.2-2240, which requires
localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and
development of land, states: "The governing body of every
locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly
subdivision of land and its development." Code § 15.2-2280
authorizes localities to enact zoning ordinances that
regulate, restrict, prohibit, or determine the use of land,
buildings, structures or other premises:
"Any locality may, by ordinance, classify the
territory under its jurisdiction or any substantial
portion thereof into districts of such number, shape
and size as it may deem best suited to carry out the
purposes of this article, and in each district it
may regulate, restrict, permit, prohibit, and
determine the following:
"1. The use of land, buildings, structures and
other premises for agricultural, business, industrial,