State: Virginia
[…] decision of the board."
The BZA and Hickerson assert that the County lacks standing to
challenge the decision to grant the variance because the
County is not aggrieved within the intendment of this statute.
We disagree.
Pursuant to Code § 15.2-2314, any person who is aggrieved
by any decision of a BZA may file a petition with a circuit
court challenging that BZA decision. The word "person"
includes legal entities and, therefore, a local governing body
qualifies as a "person" with authority to petition the circuit
court to challenge a BZA decision. Code § 1-13.19. The BZA
and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is
a person within the meaning of this statute.
3
Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers
granted to localities shall be vested in their respective
governing bodies." Code § 15.2-2240, which requires
localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and
development of land, states: "The governing body of every
locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly
subdivision of land and its development." Code § 15.2-2280