Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1997 » 0362963 Stephen Wayne Mitchell v Commonwealth 06/24/1997
[…] the victim had a motive to falsify or a design to misrepresent
his testimony.    It leveled against him no charge of recent
fabrication.    It offered no prior inconsistent statement to
impeach his testimony.    Rather, Mitchell merely testified as to
his version of the facts and circumstances surrounding the
alleged solicitation.
III.
Although the trial court erred in admitting the rebuttal
testimony of the victim's brother as a prior consistent
statement, that testimony was properly admissible as a report of
a recent complaint of sexual assault.    Code  §  19.2-268.2
provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
in any prosecution for criminal sexual
assault under Article  7  (§  18.2-61 et seq.)
of Chapter  4 of Title  18.2, a violation of
§§  18.2-361,  18.2-366,  18.2-370 or
§  18.2-370.1, the fact that the person
injured made complaint of the offense
recently after    commission of the offense is
admissible, not as independent evidence of
the offense, but for the purpose of
corroborating the testimony of the
-  4  -




complaining witness.
This statute makes admissible, as an exception to the hearsay
rule, a recent complaint by the victim of one of the specified
sexual offenses.    Evidence of the victim's out-of-court complaint
is not admissible as independent evidence of the offense.
Standing alone, it is insufficient to support a conviction.
However, it is admissible to corroborate the victim's testimony
and other independent evidence of the offense.    See Woodard v.
Commonwealth,  19 Va. App.  24,  28,  448 S.E.2d  328,  331  (1994).