State: Virginia
[…] circuit court had no authority to impose the requirement of
a hearing and the failure to conduct one was harmless
error.    That argument has no merit in light of the terms of
the circuit court’s order appointing Aylor as the third
arbitrator and directing that the arbitration be conducted
in accordance with the provisions of the Act.    Both parties
requested entry of that order.    Thus, the arbitration of
the present dispute concerning the  “cutting operation,”
irrespective of the terms of the Agreement, had to comply
with the provisions of the Act.2    See Code  §  8.01-581.04
(setting out certain procedural requirements for an
arbitration proceeding  “[u]nless otherwise provided by the
agreement”).
In pertinent part, the Act requires arbitrators,
unless otherwise provided by an agreement, to  “appoint a
time and place for the hearing and cause notification to
the parties to be served personally or by registered mail
2 As a preliminary matter, McQueen also contends that
Bates’ motion to vacate the arbitrators’ award did not
comply with the procedural requirements of Code  §  8.01-
581.010 because Bates styled his pleading as a  “motion”
rather than as a  “petition” and because he did not cite or