State: Virginia
[…] proceedings.”).    The parties agreed to arbitrate any
disagreement  “concerning the cutting operation” under the
Agreement.    The dispute between the parties entailed, in
part, the question of McQueen’s access to the property.
Among other things, Bates’  “representations and warranties”
to McQueen in the Agreement included  “adequate vehicular
access from the sale area to a public road,” the breach of
which subjected Bates to payment of attorney’s fees
incurred by McQueen in connection with the default.    We
note, however, that the provisions of Code  §  8.01-581.012
provide that the  “[c]osts of the application  [to confirm,
modify, or correct an arbitration award] and of the
11




proceedings subsequent thereto, and disbursements may be
awarded by the court.”
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, we will reverse the judgments
of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.    Since the arbitration award
will be vacated on the grounds set forth in Code  §  8.01-