State: Virginia
[…] be given effect, courts must harmonize them and apply them
together. Blanton, 261 Va. at 64, 540 S.E.2d at 874;
Klingbeil, 233 Va. at 449, 357 S.E.2d at 202; King, 195 Va.
at 1091, 81 S.E. at 591.
By-laws adopted by a board of zoning appeals must be
“consistent with ordinances of the locality and general
laws of the Commonwealth.” Code § 15.2-2308; see also Code
8
§ 1-13.17. Therefore, in examining the BZA by-law on which
the County relies, we review any statutes and local
ordinances that may affect the application of this by-law.
We consider the current and former versions of Code
§ 15.2-2314, the Zoning Ordinance, and the BZA by-laws.
Code § 15.2-2314, which governs appeals from a decision of
a board of zoning appeals, states in relevant part:
Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved
by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any
aggrieved taxpayer or any officer, department, board
or bureau of the locality, may file with the clerk of
the circuit court for the county or city a petition
specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30
days after the final decision of the board.
Id. Before 2001, however, the prior version of this statute
stated that a petition must be filed “within [30] days after the
filing of the decision in the office of the board.” Former Code
§ 15.2-2314 (1997).
Pursuant to Code § 15.2-2308, the BZA has enacted by-laws,