0457042 Ephigenia K. Giannoukos v. Virginia Board of Medicine and Department of Health Professions 01/11/2005
[…] the Board to decide whether Dr. Giannoukos violated state law.  The consent order had already
resolved that issue.  The only thing left to do was to decide, under federal law, how to
characterize the consent order:  negative or non-negative, public or private.
As to the ostensible unfairness of being included on the HIPDB list, Dr. Giannoukos
makes an emotively appealing point.  The principal reason for the federal database appears to be
an effort at exposing fraudfeasors in the medical profession.  And her paperwork violation of
2 See also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7e(b)(1) (“Each Government agency and health plan shall
report any final adverse action (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have
been made) taken against a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner.”); 45 C.F.R.
§ 61.7(a)(3) (requiring reports of “[a]ny other negative action or finding by such Federal or State
agency that is publicly available information”); 45 C.F.R. § 61.3 (“Any other negative action or