0457042 Ephigenia K. Giannoukos v. Virginia Board of Medicine and Department of Health Professions 01/11/2005
[…] Giannoukos and the Board agreed to the entry
of a consent order.  In its findings of fact, the order found that Dr. Giannoukos “did not provide,
within the required timeframe and in response to four (4) letters from the Board between March and
September 2001, the information required by Section 54.1-2910.1 of the Code and Part VII,
Practitioner Profile System (18 VAC 85-20-280 et seq.) of the Board’s General Regulations.”
Acknowledging that the order affected her “license to practice medicine in the Commonwealth of
Virginia,” Dr. Giannoukos received a $250 fine.  See Code § 54.1-2401 (authorizing Board to
impose a monetary penalty upon a finding that “a respondent has violated any provision of statute or
regulation pertaining to the Board”).
In a cover letter to the Board enclosing the consent order, Dr. Giannoukos’s counsel asked
the Board not to report the consent order to the federal Healthcare Integrity and Protection Data
Bank (HIPDB).  The HIPDB serves as a national databank for “the reporting of final adverse