Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1999 » 0500982 John J. Bahen, Jr. v County of Henrico 07/06/1999
[…] statutory exceptions.    See e.g. Code  §§  46.2-870 through  46.2-883.
For example, "[n]otwithstanding the other  [statutory] provisions
[governing speed], the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner or
other authority having jurisdiction over highways may decrease the
speed limits set forth in  [Code]  §  46.2-870 and may increase or
decrease the speed limits set forth in  [Code]  §§  46.2-873 through
46.2-875 on any highway under its jurisdiction."    Code  §  46.2-878.
Any speed limit that is increased or decreased pursuant to Code
§  46.2-878 "shall be effective only when prescribed after a
traffic engineering investigation," which is filed as prescribed
in the statute, "and when indicated on the highway by signs."    Id.
The statute further provides that "[w]henever the speed limit on
any highway has been increased or decreased  .  .  . and such speed
limit is properly posted, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
that the change in speed was properly established."    Id.1
1 The full text of Code  §  46.2-878 is as follows:
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this
article, the Commonwealth Transportation
Commissioner or other authority having
jurisdiction over highways may decrease the
speed limits set forth in  [Code]  §  46.2-870