Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1999 » 0500982 John J. Bahen, Jr. v County of Henrico 07/06/1999
[…] Charles Street did not meet the definition of "residence
district."    At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial judge
ruled that the contiguous land "meets the definition of the
residence area, and is so properly speed limited at  [twenty-five]
miles per hour."    The trial judge also found that Bahen had
conceded the accuracy of the radar and ruled that Bahen was
driving at thirty-five miles per hour in violation of the posted
limit.
II.
Generally, "[t]he maximum speed limit on  .  .  . highways shall
be fifty-five miles per hour if the vehicle is a passenger motor
vehicle."    Code  §  46.2-870.    That general rule is subject to many




statutory exceptions.    See e.g. Code  §§  46.2-870 through  46.2-883.
For example, "[n]otwithstanding the other  [statutory] provisions
[governing speed], the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner or
other authority having jurisdiction over highways may decrease the
speed limits set forth in  [Code]  §  46.2-870 and may increase or
decrease the speed limits set forth in  [Code]  §§  46.2-873 through
46.2-875 on any highway under its jurisdiction."    Code  §  46.2-878.
Any speed limit that is increased or decreased pursuant to Code
§  46.2-878 "shall be effective only when prescribed after a
traffic engineering investigation," which is filed as prescribed
in the statute, "and when indicated on the highway by signs."    Id.