Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1999 » 0500982 John J. Bahen, Jr. v County of Henrico 07/06/1999
[…] this section is missing, substantially
defaced, or obscured so that an ordinary
observant person under the same
circumstances would not be aware of the
existence of the ordinance.
C.    No governing body of a county, city, or
town may provide penalties for violating a
provision of an ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section which is greater than the
penalty imposed for a similar offense under
the provisions of this title.
-                                                5  -




of Henrico,  10 Va. App.  558,  393 S.E.2d  644  (1990)  (decided under
Code  §  46.1-180, the precursor to Code  §  46.2-1300).    This statute
specifically authorizes the governing body or, when properly
delegated, the chief administrative officer to "[i]ncrease or
decrease the speed limit within its boundaries, provided such
increase or decrease in speed shall be based upon an engineering
and traffic investigation  .  .  . and provided such speed area  .  .  .
is clearly indicated by  .  .  . signs."    Code  §  46.2-1300(A)(1).
III.
At trial and on this appeal, Bahen argued that the evidence
proved he was driving on a highway that was not in a "residence