Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1999 » 0500982 John J. Bahen, Jr. v County of Henrico 07/06/1999
[…] The undisputed evidence at trial proved that the speed limit
for the portion of the highway on which Bahen was driving was
posted by a sign to be twenty-five miles per hour.    Bahen
concedes that he was exceeding the posted speed limit.    The Motor
Vehicle laws explicitly state that "[a]ll drivers of vehicles
shall obey lawfully erected signs."    Code  §  46.2-830.
Furthermore, "[i]t shall be unlawful to operate any motor vehicle




in excess of speed limits established and posted as provided  [by
the Commissioner or other authority having jurisdiction over
highways]."    Code  §  46.2-878.    In applying these proscriptions in
cases where "the speed limit on any highway has been increased or
decreased  .  .  . and such speed limit is properly posted, there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that the change in speed was
properly established in accordance with the provisions of this
section."    Code  §  46.2-878.
The testimony of the traffic engineer for the County
established that the records of the traffic engineering division
"go back to  1976 and  .  .  . do not show that there has been a
change of speed limit since  1976."    He further testified that if