Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Supreme Court » 2006 » 050643 Sexton v. Cornett 01/13/2006 Code A
[…] 95 S.E.  428,  431  (1918).    The same reasoning applies to a
designation of a person as beneficiary of vested retirement
benefits.    Thus, if the augmented estate laws are read in
isolation, the assets held by these beneficiaries, as donees
of the decedent’s property within the year prior to his death,
are clearly subject to the widow’s claim.
4




On the other hand, the General Assembly has, for many
years, maintained a legislative policy of exempting VRS life
insurance proceeds and retirement benefits, in the hands of
their designated beneficiaries, from attack of any kind.    Code
§  51.1-510, pertaining to VRS life insurance, provides in
pertinent part:                                                    “[T]he insurance provided for in this
chapter, including any optional insurance, and all proceeds
therefrom shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, and other
legal process.”    Code  §  51.1-124.4, pertaining to VRS
retirement benefits, provides in pertinent part:                   “Retirement
allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing to any
person under this title  .  .  . shall not be subject to
execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other process