State: Virginia
[…] one of the guys on my block . . . and told
her I was a baby rapist so she told her
husband and he told the whole jail that you
and I were f**king now I don’t think I’ll
ever get out cause everyone is trying to
kill me . . . I do love you and even my last
thought will be of you and my last breath
will say your name, Amanda.
In closing arguments, the Commonwealth asserted that the
testimony provided by Amanda and the defendant’s “confession”
to Amanda’s mother were sufficient to support the conviction.
C. Carnal Knowledge Statute
Welch was convicted under Code § 18.2-63 which provides:
If any person carnally knows, without the use
of force, a child thirteen years of age or
older but under fifteen years of age, such
person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony
. . . For the purposes of this section . . .
(ii) “carnal knowledge” includes the acts of
sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio,
anallingus, anal intercourse, and animate and
inanimate object sexual penetration.
It is well settled that penal statutes are strictly construed