State: Virginia
[…] After a two-day trial, a jury convicted Washington as
charged and fixed his sentence at life imprisonment.    The trial
court entered judgment affirming the verdict and imposing a
sentence consistent with the jury's determination.
The Court of Appeals granted Washington an appeal as to
whether the "trial court err[ed] in permitting the Commonwealth
to introduce evidence of two prior robbery convictions in its
case-in-chief."3    A majority of a three-judge panel of the Court
of Appeals reversed the trial court's judgment, finding that
nothing in Code  §  18.2-51 "provides that the occurrence of
2                                                                      §  18.2-51.
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any
person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent
to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it
is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class  3 felony. If such
act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent
aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class  6 felony.
3 The Court of Appeals denied Washington's appeal as to
whether "the trial court erred in allowing the enhanced
sentencing option to be placed before the jury where the
elements of Code  §  19.2-297.1 had not been met," finding that
this argument was not preserved in the trial court.
4