State: Virginia
[…] Board of Supervisors,  263 Va.
349,  353,  559 S.E.2d  621,  623  (2002).
With these basic principles in mind, we review Washington's
assignments of error.
A.    CODE  §  19.2-297.1 AND THE BIFURCATED TRIAL STATUTE
Washington asks us to determine, as a question of first
impression, the relationship between Code  §  19.2-297.1 and
§  19.2-295.1 in the context of when the evidence of prior
criminal convictions is to be introduced at trial.    These
statutes were contained in the same bill enacted during the  1994
session of the General Assembly.    See  1994 Acts ch.  828  (S.B.
115).
Code  §  19.2-297.1, commonly denominated as the Three
Strikes Law, reads in pertinent part as follows:
A. Any person convicted of two or more separate acts
of violence when such offenses were not part of a
common act, transaction or scheme, and who has been at
liberty as defined in  §  53.1-151 between each
conviction, shall, upon conviction of a third or
subsequent act of violence, be sentenced to life
imprisonment and shall not have all or any portion of
the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or
found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried,
that he has been previously convicted of two or more
such acts of violence. For the purposes of this
section, "act of violence" means  (i) any one of the
following violations of Chapter  4  (§  18.2-30 et seq.)
of Title  18.2:
d. Any malicious felonious assault or malicious
bodily wounding under Article  4  (§  18.2-51 et seq.);
8




e. Robbery under  §  18.2-58 and carjacking under
§  18.2-58.1;