052242 Gunn v. Commonwealth 11/03/2006 The judgment of the Court of Appeals upholding a conviction under Code A
[…] Gunn asserts that, by
merely having possession of the check payable to Franklin
High School, she did not have custody of funds belonging to
Franklin High School.    Citing Code  §  8.3A-403(a), Gunn
further reasons that her indorsement of the check was
ineffective to cause the drawer’s funds to be paid by the
6




drawee  (the payor bank) and that no funds of Franklin High
School were implicated because there was never a proper
indorsement of the check.    We do not agree with Gunn’s
argument.
As the Commonwealth points out, Gunn’s position
ignores the plain language of Code  §  18.2-112.    The statute
makes it a Class  4 felony for  “any  .  .  . employee of  .  .  .
any city, town, county, or any other political subdivision,
.  .  . having custody of public funds, or other funds coming
into his custody under his official capacity  [to] knowingly
misuse or misappropriate the same or knowingly dispose
thereof otherwise than in accordance with law.”    Code  §
18.2-112  (emphasis added).    In light of the emphasized
language, the Commonwealth was not required to prove that
Gunn had possession of public funds or funds belonging to
Franklin High School.    Nor did the indictment in this case