052242 Gunn v. Commonwealth 11/03/2006 The judgment of the Court of Appeals upholding a conviction under Code A
[…] possession by virtue of her position as an employee of the
City of Franklin School System in violation of Code  §  8.2-
112.2    In Gunn’s subsequent appeal to the Court of Appeals,
a single judge denied her petition for appeal.    Gunn v.
Commonwealth, Record No.  2580-04-1  (June  9,  2005).    For the
reasons stated in that order, a three-judge panel of the
Court of Appeals also denied Gunn an appeal.    Gunn v.
1 At trial, Gunn testified that her name was  “Robyn
Gunn Robertson.”    However, she was indicted, convicted, and
sentenced under the name of  “Robyn Gunn.”
2 Code  §  18.2-112 states,  “If any officer, agent or
employee of the Commonwealth or of any city, town, county,
or any other political subdivision, or the deputy of any
such officer having custody of public funds, or other funds
coming into his custody under his official capacity,
knowingly misuse or misappropriate the same or knowingly
dispose thereof otherwise than in accordance with law, he
shall be guilty of a Class  4 felony; and any default of
such officer, agent, employee or deputy in paying over any
such funds to the proper authorities when required by law
to do so shall be deemed prima facie evidence of his
guilt.”




Commonwealth, Record No.  2580-04-1  (Oct.  3,  2005).    Gunn
now appeals from the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
Because we conclude the evidence was sufficient to
establish Gunn had possession of funds that came into her
custody by virtue of her official position and that she