State: Virginia
[…] court.
8
October 5, 2004 meeting.”3 The circuit court, however,
concluded that the Board had not violated FOIA by closing
its October 5, 2004 meeting pursuant to Code § 2.2-
3711(A)(30). The court reasoned that, since the Board was
a party to the SHW contract, it was appropriate for the
Board to go into closed session to discuss the scope of the
contract and the Board’s strategy. Even though the circuit
court had found one violation of FOIA by the Board, the
court refused to award attorney’s fees and reasonable costs
to the publishers. The circuit court concluded that, under
3 Code § 2.2-3712(A) states:
No closed meeting shall be held unless the
public body proposing to convene such meeting has
taken an affirmative recorded vote in an open
meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies
the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of
the meeting and (iii) makes specific reference to
the applicable exemption from open meeting
requirements provided in § 2.2-3707 or subsection
A of § 2.2-3711. The matters contained in such
motion shall be set forth in detail in the
minutes of the open meeting. A general reference
to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized
exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the
subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be
sufficient to satisfy the requirements for
holding a closed meeting.
The circuit court’s conclusion that the Board’s closed
meeting motion violated this statutory provision is not
challenged in this appeal. See Nageotte v. Board of
Supervisors of King George County, 223 Va. 259, 266, 288
S.E.2d 423, 426 (1982) (FOIA exemption at issue required