Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1998 » 0693974 Uninsured Employer's Fund v Rose L. Harper 02/10/1998
[…] the merits of the claim.
In a February  18,  1997 opinion, the full commission refused
to address the jurisdiction issue, finding that "[t]he issue of
jurisdiction, once decided and not perfected on appeal, is
therefore res judicata."    In so ruling, the commission referred
to employer's appeal, which this Court had dismissed.    The
commission affirmed the deputy commissioner's finding that
claimant proved an injury by accident arising out of and in the
course of her employment and the findings with respect to
disability and the penalty imposed.
I.
Code  §  65.2-706 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken
from the decision of one Commissioner until a review of the case
has been had before the full Commission, as provided in Code
§  65.2-705, and an award entered by it.    Appeals shall lie from
such award to the Court of Appeals  .  .  .                               ."    "[T]he words 'such
award'  .  .  .  [contained in  §  65.2-706] mean final award, that is,
a decision of the  .  .  . Commission granting or denying, or
changing or refusing to change, some benefit payable or allowable