State: Virginia
[…] arguments.    The Helms submitted their memorandum that
included, among other things, their contention that they owned
Parcel  2 by adverse possession.    After the circuit court
reviewed the memoranda submitted by counsel for the litigants,
the circuit court issued a letter opinion that embodied its
rulings.    Subsequently, the circuit court entered an order
that incorporated its letter opinion by reference.    Counsel
for both litigants endorsed the order as  “seen.”
We hold that the Helms preserved their right to challenge
on appeal the circuit court’s ruling on adverse possession.
Code  §  8.01-384(A) states:
“No party, after having made an objection or motion
known to the court, shall be required to make such
objection or motion again in order to preserve his
4




right to appeal, challenge, or move for
reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of
the court.    No party shall be deemed to have agreed
to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial
court so as to forfeit his right to contest such
order on appeal except by express written agreement
in his endorsement of the order.    Arguments made at
trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of
objections in a final order, oral argument reduced
to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts
shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be
deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.”
Once a litigant informs the circuit court of his or her
legal argument,  “[i]n order for a waiver to occur within the
meaning of Code  §  8.01-384(A), the record must affirmatively
show that the party who has asserted an objection has