State: Virginia
[…] order that if the March  1915 document created a valid
easement, the easement was in gross and did not run with the
land, that the Helms’ property could not be burdened by the
easement because the March  1915 document was never recorded
and the Helms are bona fide purchasers of value without
notice; and that the easement had been abandoned.    The
Manspiles argue that the circuit court erred in its rulings.
Assuming, without deciding, that the March  1915 document
created a legally valid easement, we hold that the circuit
* We note that Code  §  8.01-236 states in relevant part:
“No person shall make an entry on, or bring an action to
recover, any land unless within fifteen years next after the
time at which the right to make such entry or bring such
action shall have first accrued to such person or to some
other person through whom he claims.”
9




court correctly held that the easement had been abandoned.
The principles controlling the abandonment of an easement are
well established.    The litigant claiming abandonment of an
easement must establish such abandonment by clear and
convincing evidence.    Hudson v.