State: Virginia
[…] lifetime, provides in relevant part:
Every cause of action whether legal or
equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth
17




of Virginia, shall survive  .  .  . the death of the
person in whose favor the cause of action existed
.    Provided, further, that if the cause of
action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was
for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a
result of the injury complained of with a timely
action for damages arising from such injury pending,
the action shall be amended in accordance with the
provisions of  §  8.01-56.
Code  §  8.01-50, which governs actions for wrongful death
of a decedent, provides in relevant part:
A. Whenever the death of a person shall be
caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of
any person or corporation  .  .  . the person who, or
corporation  .  .  . which, would have been liable, if
death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action
.  .  . notwithstanding the death of the person
injured  .  .  .
Code  §  8.01-56, which in part governs the maintenance of
a pending personal injury action as a survival action
following the death of the plaintiff, provides in relevant
part:
.  .  . when a person who has brought an action for
personal injury dies pending the action, such action