State: Virginia
[…] the jury misconceived or misunderstood the facts
or the law, and as not supported by the evidence
or the law.
We begin our discussion of these issues by reviewing the
statutory scheme and the relevant case law concerning whether
and under what circumstances the personal representative of a
decedent can maintain concurrent causes of action seeking
damages for both personal injuries suffered by the decedent
under the survival statute and for the decedent’s death
arising from the same negligent acts or omissions under the
wrongful death statute.    Code  §  8.01-25, which governs
survival of causes of action that accrue during a decedent’s
lifetime, provides in relevant part:
Every cause of action whether legal or
equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth
17




of Virginia, shall survive  .  .  . the death of the
person in whose favor the cause of action existed
.    Provided, further, that if the cause of
action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was
for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a
result of the injury complained of with a timely
action for damages arising from such injury pending,
the action shall be amended in accordance with the
provisions of  §  8.01-56.
Code  §  8.01-50, which governs actions for wrongful death
of a decedent, provides in relevant part:
A. Whenever the death of a person shall be
caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of
any person or corporation  .  .  . the person who, or