080178 Milazzo v. Commonwealth 10/31/2008 The evidence was sufficient to prove that the defendant was guilty of felony hit and run in violation of Code A
[…] temporarily.    The car spun around and came to a stop.
Corporal Johnson placed his police car behind Milazzo’s
car, and Officer Waters placed his car in front of Milazzo’s
car.    Milazzo first drove forward and  “rammed” Officer Waters’
car.    He then backed up, striking Corporal Johnson’s vehicle,
2




and again drove forward, striking Officer Waters’ car a second
time.
When Milazzo was unable to drive away from the scene, he
exited his car, jumped over a guardrail, and fled on foot into a
wooded area.    The police apprehended him later that night.
III
Code  §  46.2-894 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
.  .  . in which an attended vehicle  .  .  . is damaged
shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the
accident as possible  .  .  . and report his name,
address, driver's license number, and vehicle
registration number forthwith to the State Police or
local law-enforcement agency  .  .  . or to the driver or
some other occupant of the vehicle collided with.
In denying Milazzo's petition for appeal, the Court of Appeals
noted in its per curiam order that "[t]he purpose of Code
§  46.2-894 'is to prevent motorists involved in accidents from
evading civil or criminal liability by leaving the scene of an