Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2010 » 0828081 Kevin L. Holloway v. Commonwealth of Virginia 08/31/2010
[…] Servis v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 507, 524, 371 S.E.2d 156,
165 (1988).   “Because direct proof of intent [to distribute drugs, or imitation drugs] is often
impossible, it must be shown by circumstantial evidence.”  Id.  Circumstantial evidence is as
competent and is entitled to as much weight as direct evidence, provided it is sufficiently
convincing to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.”  Coleman v.
Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d 864, 876 (1983).  Moreover,
2 He does not contest the fact that he possessed the substance.
3 Code § 18.2-248(A) states in part:
Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act . . . , it shall be
unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or
possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a
controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.
- 5 -




[i]n considering an appellant’s alternate hypothesis of innocence in
a circumstantial evidence case, we must determine “not whether
there is some evidence to support” the appellant’s hypothesis of
innocence, but, rather, “whether a reasonable [fact finder], upon