Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2013 » 0875122 Rohit Patel v. Ilaben R. Patel 04/09/2013
[…] ascertains [an expert] witness’ credibility, determines the weight to be given to their testimony,
and has the discretion to accept or reject any of the witness’ testimony.’”  Piatt v. Piatt, 27
Va. App. 426, 434-35, 499 S.E.2d 567, 571 (1998) (quoting Street v. Street, 25 Va. App. 380,
387, 488 S.E.2d 665, 668 (1997) (en banc)).  Thus, the circuit court was entitled to disregard
Taylor’s testimony in favor of Raymond’s testimony.
Husband also argues that the circuit court was wrong in its income calculation because it
did not account for actual cash flow.  Code § 20-107.1(A) states, in relevant part, that “upon the
entry of a decree providing . . . for a divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed
and board . . . the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the
maintenance and support of the spouses.”  Subsection E goes on to require a court to consider
certain enumerated factors before determining the nature, amount, and duration of an award.  Of
note, the statute requires that the circuit court must consider both the “obligations, needs and