State: Virginia
[…] 694  (2007).
B. Code  §  13.1-754
“Statutory interpretation is a question of law which we
review de novo, and we determine the legislative intent from
the words used in the statute, applying the plain meaning of
the words unless they are ambiguous or would lead to an absurd
result.”    Wright v. Commonwealth,  278 Va.  754,  759,  685 S.E.2d
655,  657  (2009).    The Defendants argue that the trial court
erred by not striking Naser and ZH Tech’s evidence because ZH
Tech’s corporate existence was terminated at the time of all
the alleged wrongdoings.
13




Code  §  13.1-754 states in relevant part:
Upon the entry by the Commission of an order of
reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be
deemed to have continued from the date of
termination of corporate existence, and any
liability incurred by the corporation or a
director, officer, or other agent after
termination of corporate existence and before
the reinstatement shall be determined as if the
termination of corporate existence had never
occurred.
However, prior to a  2004 amendment by the General Assembly,
former Code  §  13.1-754  (1999) read in relevant part:
Upon the entry by the Commission of an order of
reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be
deemed to have continued from the date of
termination of corporate existence except that
reinstatement shall have no effect on any
question of personal liability of the directors,
officers or agents in respect to the period
between termination of corporate existence and
reinstatement.
Under former Code  §  13.1-754, prior to the  2004
amendment, it is clear that the General Assembly intended for
corporate officers, directors and agents to remain personally
liable for the periods of time a corporation’s existence was
terminated, regardless whether the corporation’s existence was
reinstated.    However, in the  2004 amendment to Code  §  13.1-
754, the General Assembly adopted the principle that if a
corporation’s existence is reinstated the legal consequence of
actions by officers, directors and agents are determined as
14




though the corporation remained in existence throughout the
period of termination.    See  2004 Acts ch.  601.
While this principle applies to any potential liability
of corporate officers, directors and agents, the General
Assembly also expressly provided that  “[u]pon the entry by the
Commission of an order of reinstatement, the corporate
existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of
termination.”    Id.    ZH Tech’s reinstatement following
termination has the retroactive effect of placing it in a
position as if its termination had never occurred.    The trial