State: Virginia
[…] the second question.
18




The jury found Syed and Zerowire liable for business
conspiracy; however, the jury awarded  “[$]0” compensatory
damages for the business conspiracy cause of action.
Additionally, the jury awarded punitive damages against Syed
in the amount of  $375,000 and Zerowire in the amount of
$375,000.    The trial court confirmed the jury’s verdict as to
liability, but granted a new trial on damages.    It is not
necessary to recite what occurred on the retrial for damages
because the trial court erred in confirming the jury’s verdict
as to liability.
Code  §  18.2-499(A) provides as follows:
Any two or more persons who combine, associate,
agree, mutually undertake or concert together
for the purpose of  (i) willfully and maliciously
injuring another in his reputation, trade,
business or profession by any means whatever
or  .  .  . shall be jointly and severally guilty
of a Class  1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall
be in addition to any civil relief recoverable
under  §  18.2-500.
Code  §  18.2-500(A) provides:
Any person who shall be injured in his
reputation, trade, business or profession by
reason of a violation of  §  18.2-499, may sue
therefor and recover three-fold the damages by
him sustained, and the costs of suit, including
a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel, and
without limiting the generality of the term,
“damages” shall include loss of profits.