State: Virginia
[…] allege that Syed breached a fiduciary duty to ZH Tech as an
employee.
As previously recited, the trial court denied ZH Tech and
Naser’s motion to amend the complaint to allege breach of
fiduciary duty both as an employee and a partner, but
nonetheless gave instructions to the jury and permitted
closing argument that accomplished the same objectives.
15




The jury found that Syed breached a fiduciary duty to ZH
Tech; however, the record does not reveal whether the jury
found that he committed such breach in the capacity of an
employee or as a partner.
We have previously stated:
Code  §  8.01-377 provides that when, at trial,
there appears to be a variance between the
evidence and the allegations, the court  “if it
consider that substantial justice will be
promoted and that the opposite party cannot be
prejudiced thereby,” may, instead of allowing
the pleadings to be amended, direct that the
facts be determined.    The statute further
provides that after such factual finding, the
court  “shall give judgment according to the
right of the case,” if it considers that the
variance  “could not have prejudiced the