State: Virginia
[…] It is not
necessary to recite what occurred on the retrial for damages
because the trial court erred in confirming the jury’s verdict
as to liability.
Code  §  18.2-499(A) provides as follows:
Any two or more persons who combine, associate,
agree, mutually undertake or concert together
for the purpose of  (i) willfully and maliciously
injuring another in his reputation, trade,
business or profession by any means whatever
or  .  .  . shall be jointly and severally guilty
of a Class  1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall
be in addition to any civil relief recoverable
under  §  18.2-500.
Code  §  18.2-500(A) provides:
Any person who shall be injured in his
reputation, trade, business or profession by
reason of a violation of  §  18.2-499, may sue
therefor and recover three-fold the damages by
him sustained, and the costs of suit, including
a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel, and
without limiting the generality of the term,
“damages” shall include loss of profits.
An action under these statutes is different from a common
law action for conspiracy.    Code  §  18.2-500 requires a finding
19




of some compensatory damages as an element of determining
liability under the statute.    Once liability is found, the