State: Virginia
[…] applicable here because the County has the traditional form of
18




is a general police power.    Code  §  15.2-1200.    In accordance
with that power, a county, through its board of supervisors,
“may adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and
promote the health, safety and general welfare of its
inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of
the Commonwealth.”    Id.    Not all powers given to boards of
supervisors, however, are legislative in nature; some are
supervisory or administrative.    Under Code  §  15.2-1409, for
example, boards of supervisors  “may make such investigations
relating to its government affairs as it deems necessary.”
And, pursuant to Code  §  15.2-1230, they  “may require monthly
financial reports from any officer or office of the county.”
Assuming, without deciding, that absolute privilege is
afforded to subordinate legislative bodies, the creation of