State: Virginia
[…] boards of supervisors.    The second is whether all proceedings
before subordinate legislative bodies fall under the umbrella
of legislative proceedings to which the attachment of the
privilege serves the public interest.
Our resolution of the second issue determines the outcome
of this case.    The General Assembly has granted certain powers
to county boards of supervisors.2    The broadest of these powers
2 In discussing the powers conferred on the Isle of Wight
County Board of Supervisors by the General Assembly, Small and
Nogiec cite Code  §  15.2-403.    That section, however, is not
applicable here because the County has the traditional form of
18




is a general police power.    Code  §  15.2-1200.    In accordance
with that power, a county, through its board of supervisors,
“may adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and
promote the health, safety and general welfare of its
inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of
the Commonwealth.”    Id.    Not all powers given to boards of
supervisors, however, are legislative in nature; some are
supervisory or administrative.    Under Code  §  15.2-1409, for
example, boards of supervisors  “may make such investigations
relating to its government affairs as it deems necessary.”