Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1998 » 0938962 Chance Taylor v Commonwealth of Virginia 07/21/1998
[…] that the certificate of analysis was filed with the court at
least seven days in advance of trial.    Code  §  19.2-187.
Therefore, we find that the certificate of analysis was properly
admitted into evidence and affirm appellant's convictions.
Affirmed.
1By so holding, we express no opinion on means of
authentication other than judicial notice or certification by the
clerk of the court.
-13-




Benton, J., with whom Elder, J., joins, dissenting.
At trial, the Commonwealth sought to admit a certificate of
analysis pursuant to Code  §  19.2-187.    In pertinent part, that
statute reads as follows:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense  .  .  .  , a certificate of analysis of
a person performing an analysis  .  .  .
performed in any laboratory operated by the
.  .  . the Division of Forensic Science when
.  .  . such certificate is duly attested by
such person, shall be admissible in evidence
as evidence of the facts therein stated and
the results of the analysis or examination
referred to therein, provided  .  .  . the
certificate of analysis is filed with the
clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial
*                                                                    *   *   *   *   *   *
Any such certificate of analysis
purporting to be signed by any such person
shall be admissible as evidence in such
hearing or trial without any proof of the
seal or signature or of the official
character of the person whose name is signed
to it.
Code  §  19.2-187.    Because "[t]he statute deals with criminal
matters, and it undertakes to make admissible evidence which
otherwise might be subject to a valid hearsay objection," the
filing requirement in the statute must be "construed strictly