Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1998 » 0938962 Chance Taylor v Commonwealth of Virginia 07/21/1998
[…] admissible.    The hearsay issue must be resolved independently
."    Hall v. Commonwealth,  15 Va. App.  170,  175,  421 S.E.2d
887,  890  (1992)  (citation omitted).    In Virginia, the law of
hearsay is governed by both common law and statute.    See, e.g.,
Terry v. Commonwealth,  24 Va. App.  627,  633,  484 S.E.2d  614,  616
(1997)  (explaining relationship between common law and statutory
"recent complaint" exceptions); see also Hanson v. Commonwealth,
14 Va. App.  173,  185,  416 S.E.2d  14,  21  (1992)  (explaining that
Virginia has not adopted codified rules of evidence).
Code Section  8.01-389(A) provides:
The records of any judicial proceeding and
any other official records of any court of
this Commonwealth shall be received as prima
facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of
the court where preserved to be a true
record.
In the same way that "Code  §  8.01-390 has codified the official
written documents exception  [to the hearsay rule] recognized in
Virginia for documents or copies of documents that are properly
authenticated in accordance with its requirements," Ingram v.
Commonwealth,  1 Va. App.  335,  340,  338 S.E.2d  657,  659  (1986),
its companion statute Code  §  8.01-389 "codifies as part of the
official records exception to the hearsay rule judicial 'records'
which are properly authenticated."    Dingus v. Commonwealth,  23
Va. App.  382,  392,  477 S.E.2d  303,  308  (1996)  (Coleman, J.,
concurring in part and dissenting in part)  (citing Owens v.
Commonwealth,  10 Va. App.  309,  311,  391 S.E.2d  605,  607  (1990)).
-11-




Although the language of Code  §  8.01-389(A) requires that a
judicial record be "authenticated and certified by the clerk of
the court where preserved to be a true record" prior to its
admission, it does not indicate that the formal introduction of
evidence is the exclusive means by which this requirement can be
satisfied.    In Owens,  10 Va. App. at  311,  391 S.E.2d at  607
(citations omitted), we addressed the meaning of this
requirement: