Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1998 » 0938962 Chance Taylor v Commonwealth of Virginia 07/21/1998
[…] "evidentiary basis sufficient  .  .  . to conclude that the  [legend]
came from the source claimed."    Walters,  223 Va. at  451,  290
S.E.2d at  842.    Accordingly, no evidence proved that the
certificate of analysis was filed in the clerk's office pursuant
to the requirements of Code  §  19.2-187.
II.
Although the failure to authenticate the legend is
dispositive, I address the majority's discussion of the hearsay
issue because I believe it is also flawed.    The majority holds
that the trial judge properly admitted the legend on the
certificate under the provisions of Code  §  8.01-389.    That
statutory exception to the hearsay rule provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
The records of any judicial proceeding and
any other official records of any court of
this Commonwealth shall be received as prima
facie evidence provided that such records are
authenticated and certified by the clerk of
-19-




the court where preserved to be a true
record.
Code  §  8.01-389(A)  (emphasis added).    For the reasons I have
previously stated, the Commonwealth failed to authenticate the
legend.    However, even assuming, as the majority asserts, that
the legend was authenticated, that fact is not sufficient to
render the document admissible under Code  §  8.01-389(A).    To be
admissible, the legend must be "authenticated and certified by
the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record."
Code  §  8.01-389(A)  (emphasis added).    The record in this case
contains no evidence that the clerk of the court where the
document was required to be lodged "certified" that the legend on
the document was true.    The majority relies, however, upon Owens
v. Commonwealth,  10 Va. App.  309,  391 S.E.2d  605  (1990), to hold
that certification was not required because authentication was
sufficient.    I believe, first, the majority reads Owens too
broadly and, second, if Owens is properly interpreted by the
majority, the decision in Owens is plainly wrong and should be
reversed.
In Code  §  8.01-389(A), the legislature statutorily adopted
the common law requirement that "records of any judicial
proceeding and any other official records of any court of this
Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided
that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of
the court where preserved to be a true record."    Code
§  8.01-389(A).    See  5 Wigmore, Evidence,  §  1680-1681a, at  912-13,
-20-




919-21  (Chadbourn rev.  1974).    The statute does not adopt a
principle of certification by authentication; it requires
authentication and certification.    The clear language of the