State: Virginia
[…] erroneously failed to perform an accounting and winding up of
the Firm’s business, including the settlement of the partners’
accounts that is required by Code  §  50-73.123.    The Plaintiffs
thereby raise the question of whether the circuit court failed
to do that which Code  §  50-73.123 required it to do after it
determined a judicial dissolution was warranted under Code  §  50-
73.117.    This question presents an issue of statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo.    Jones v. Williams,  280
Va.  635,  638,  701 S.E.2d  405,  406  (2010).
Code  §  50-73.123(A) directs the circuit court to ascertain
the value of a partnership’s assets and liabilities and apply
the assets  “to discharge its obligations to creditors,
including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who are
creditors.”    Thereafter,  “[a]ny surplus shall be applied to pay
in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance
with their right to distributions under subsection B.”    Id.
Code  §  50.73-123(B) states that
12




[e]ach partner is entitled to a settlement of all