State: Virginia
[…] Such an equitable accounting
included two steps.                                                      “First, the account is to be stated; this
is a determination of who owes what.    Second, the account is to
be settled; this is the payment by the debtor of the money found
to be owing.”    W. Hamilton Bryson, Bryson on Civil Procedure
§  12.03[2][c]  (4th ed.  2005).
Although Code  §  50-73.123 does not explicitly direct the
circuit court to perform the historical equitable accounting as
an incident to a judicial dissolution, the steps required by
Code  §  50-73.123(A) and  (B) are identical to those comprised by
8 Code  §  8.01-31 also affords a statutory right to an
accounting  “against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant
in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his
just share or proportion, or against the personal representative
of any such party.”
13




the historical accounting in equity.    Moreover, it simply is
common sense that the liabilities of the partnership must be
satisfied and that any residual surplus be distributed among the
partners, in that order.    The winding up of a partnership’s