State: Virginia
[…] fails to identify which of them are incorporated.    We again
disagree.
Only those regulations that prevent a lender from
accelerating or foreclosing are incorporated by the cited
language in the Deed of Trust.    Whether every regulation
12




included in Part  203 of Title  24 does so is not before us.    We
must determine only whether the Regulation invoked in this case
prevents a lender from accelerating or foreclosing.    For two
reasons, we conclude that it does, and therefore that it is
incorporated into the Deed of Trust as a condition precedent.
First,  24 C.F.R.  §  203.606(a) requires that  “[b]efore
initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all
servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.”
(Emphasis added.)                                                    24 C.F.R.  §  203.606(a) is codified in
Subpart C of Part  203, which is captioned  “Servicing
Responsibilities.”    The first section in Subpart C is  24 C.F.R.
§  203.500, which further states that  “[i]t is the intent of the
Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or
acquire title to a property until the requirements of this
subpart have been followed.”                                         (Emphasis added.)
Second,  24 C.F.R.  §  203.606(a) directs that  “[t]he
mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default
unless at least three full monthly installments due under the
mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments
that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage
account.”    Id.3    Therefore, while none of the pleadings set
forth the amount or duration of the Mathewses’ arrearage at the
3                                                                    24 C.F.R.  §  203.606(b) provides exceptions to the delay