State: Virginia
[…] the Mathewses distort the  30-day face-to-face meeting
requirement at issue in this appeal.
Subpart C  ("Servicing Responsibilities"), of Part  203
("Single Family Mortgage Insurance"), in Title  24  ("Housing and
Urban Development"), of the Code of Federal Regulations
provides, in relevant part:
This subpart identifies servicing practices
of lending institutions that HUD considers
acceptable for mortgages insured by HUD.  .  .
It is the intent of  [HUD] that no mortgagee
shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a
property until the requirements of this subpart
have been followed.
24 C.F.R.  §  203.500.    Continuing,  24 C.F.R.  §  203.606(a)
states:
Before initiating foreclosure, the
mortgagee must ensure that all servicing
requirements of this subpart have been met.    The
24




mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a
monetary default unless at least three full
monthly installments due under the mortgage are
unpaid after application of any partial payments
that may have been accepted but not yet applied
to the mortgage account.    In addition, prior to
initiating any action required by law to
foreclose the mortgage, the mortgagee shall
notify the mortgagor in a format prescribed by
the Secretary that the mortgagor is in default
and the mortgagee intends to foreclose unless
the mortgagor cures the default.
The  30-day face-to-face meeting requirement at issue in
this appeal is found in  24 C.F.R.  §  203.604(b).    In relevant
part, the subsection requires that
[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a
reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting,