Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1996 » 1168942 Larry Alanza Thornton v Commonwealth 03/12/1996
[…] further, that Thornton could not in any event claim immunity
because he had testified in his own behalf.2    Stating that Code  §
19.2-270 was not intended to allow a defendant to give self-
incriminating testimony to exonerate a co-defendant and then hide
behind the immunity statute in his own subsequent trial, the
trial judge denied the motion.    At Thornton's trial, the
Commonwealth offered as evidence the transcript of Thornton's
testimony at his brother's trial.    Thornton was convicted and
appeals the trial judge's ruling.
II.
Initially, the Commonwealth contends that Code  §  19.2-270
2In pertinent part Code  §  18.2-262 states as follows:
No person shall be excused from testifying or
from producing books, papers, correspondence,
memoranda or other records for the
Commonwealth as to any offense alleged to have
been committed by another under this article
or under the Drug Control Act                                          (§  54.1-
3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony or
other evidence tending to incriminate himself,
but the testimony given and evidence so
produced by such person on behalf of the
Commonwealth when called for by the trial
judge or court trying the case, or by the
attorney for the Commonwealth, or when
summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a
witness by the court or the clerk and sent
before the grand jury, shall be in no case
used against him nor shall he be prosecuted as
to the offense as to which he testifies.
-  3  -




does not apply to the case.    The Commonwealth argues that
-  4  -




Thornton was prosecuted for a drug offense and, therefore, Code
§  18.2-262 is the exclusive provision that confers immunity.    We
do not agree.    Neither statute precludes the operation of the
other.