Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1996 » 1168942 Larry Alanza Thornton v Commonwealth 03/12/1996
[…] General  (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
General, on brief), for appellee.
On March  16th,  1994, a jury convicted Larry Alanza Thornton
of possession of heroin and distribution of heroin.    Thornton
contends that the trial judge violated Code  §  19.2-270 when he
admitted evidence of incriminating testimony that Thornton
previously had given at his brother's trial on related charges.1
For the reasons that follow, we affirm the convictions.
I.
The evidence at trial proved that an undercover police
officer approached Thornton at a street corner known by the
1Code  §  19.2-270 provides as follows:
In a criminal prosecution, other than for
perjury, or in an action on a penal statute,
evidence shall not be given against the
accused of any statement made by him as a
witness upon a legal examination, in a
criminal or civil action, unless such
statement was made when examined as a witness
in his own behalf.




police as a place for drug trafficking.    The officer asked
Thornton if he had heroin.    Thornton took the officer to a store
where Thornton's brother was standing.    As they approached,
Thornton called to his brother and asked the officer for the
money.