Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 1996 » 1168942 Larry Alanza Thornton v Commonwealth 03/12/1996
[…] 369  (1989)(Code  §  18.2-262 offers transactional and use
immunity); Gosling v. Commonwealth,  14 Va. App.  158,  164,  415
S.E.2d  870,  873  (1992)(Code  §  19.2-270 offers only use immunity),
neither statute precludes, in an appropriate case, a witness from
claiming immunity.    We hold that Code  §  18.2-262 does not
preclude Thornton from claiming protection under Code  §  19.2-270.
III.
The Commonwealth also argues that Code  §  19.2-270 does not
apply to Thornton because he testified in his own behalf at his
brother's trial.    In parsing the wording of Code  §  19.2-270, we
conclude that many of its provisions are applicable to Thornton's
situation.    Thornton's trial was "a criminal prosecution, other
than for perjury."    Id.    Thornton, sought to bar "evidence  .  .  .
given against  [him,] the accused  [,] of any statement made by him
as a witness upon legal examination, in a criminal  .  .  . action."
Id.    The controlling issue in this case is whether Thornton was
"examined as a witness in his own behalf" at his brother's trial.
Id.    If he was, his testimony could be used against him.
The predecessor to Code  §  19.2-270 was chapter  195, section
22 of the Code of Virginia of  1873.    It provided the following:
In a criminal prosecution other than for
-  5  -




perjury, or an action on a penal statute,
evidence shall not be given against the
accused of any statement made by him as a
witness upon a legal examination.
The Supreme Court applied that statute in Kirby v.
Commonwealth,  77 Va.  681  (1883), when Kirby, who had been charged
with malicious shooting with the intent to kill, was tried twice.
Id. at  682.    In the first of two trials, Kirby testified as a
witness in his own defense.    After a new trial was ordered, Kirby
did not testify at the second trial.    A third party was allowed
to testify, however, that statements made by Kirby at the first
trial conflicted with the testimony of two of his witnesses at
the second trial.    Id. at  690.
The Court held that although Kirby had testified in his own
behalf at the first trial, his testimony was given as a witness
upon a legal examination "in a criminal prosecution other than
for perjury."    Id. at  690  (quoting Code  1873, ch.  195,  §  22).
Therefore, the Court held that Kirby's testimony from the first
trial was improperly admitted and reversed the judgment.    Id.
"[T]o meet the effect of  [Kirby]" the General Assembly