State: Virginia
[…] Analysis
This appeal presents a pure question of law to which we
apply a de novo standard of review. Courtney v. Commonwealth,
281 Va. 363, 366, 706 S.E.2d 344, 345 (2011). In deciding
petitions for writs of actual innocence, the Court of Appeals
acts as a court of original jurisdiction. Haas v. Commonwealth,
283 Va. 284, 292, 721 S.E.2d 479, 482 (2012). Therefore, there
was no decision of another tribunal before the Court of Appeals
for appellate review in the present case. Rather, the Court
sitting en banc had before it for review only the decision of
its own panel.
3
Code § 17.1-402(E) is dispositive of the question before
us. It provides:
The court may sit en banc with no fewer than
eight judges. In all cases decided by the court
en banc, the concurrence of at least a majority
of the judges sitting shall be required to
reverse a judgment, in whole or in part.
This language is plain and unambiguous. It applies to all cases
decided by the Court of Appeals en banc, without any distinction
between the Court's appellate or original jurisdiction. The
panel's decision was a "judgment" within the terms of the
statute because it disposed of all issues in the case and
ordered the issuance of a writ of actual innocence. See, e.g.,
McLane v.