State: Virginia
[…] 249(4) and asks when, pursuant to that statute, "a plaintiff's
cause of action for damages due to latent mesothelioma is deemed
to accrue."    To answer that question and to understand the scope
and purpose of Code  §  8.01-249(4), it is instructive to review
first the law in effect in  1985 when the General Assembly
enacted subsection  4.    Prior to  1985, two distinct, relevant
principles existed in the Commonwealth with respect to personal
injury actions based on exposure to asbestos.    First, the
accrual of a cause of action for such injury was governed by
Code  §  8.01-230, which at that time provided: "In every action
for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action
shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period
shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the
5




case of injury to the person."2    Former Code  §  8.01-230  (Repl.
vol.  1984)  (emphasis added).    Construing the "statutory word
'injury' to mean positive, physical or mental hurt to the
claimant, not legal wrong to him," we tied the running of the
statute of limitations "to the fact of harm to the plaintiff,