State: Virginia
[…] question of law:
Whether, under Va. Code  §  8.01-249(4), a
plaintiff's cause of action for damages due to
latent mesothelioma is deemed to accrue  [I] at
the time of the mesothelioma diagnosis or  [II]
decades earlier, when the plaintiff was diagnosed
with an independent, non-malignant asbestos-
related disease.
(Numeral designators added).1
We hold that when enacting Code  §  8.01-249(4), the General
Assembly did not abrogate the common law indivisible cause of
action principle and that a cause of action for personal injury
1 Code  §  8.01-249(4) provides that a cause of action
for personal injury "resulting from exposure to asbestos or
products containing asbestos" accrues "when a diagnosis of
asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other
disabling asbestos-related injury or disease is first
communicated to the person or his agent by a physician."




based on exposure to asbestos accrues upon the first
communication of a diagnosis of an asbestos-related injury or
disease by a physician.
RELEVANT FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
The pertinent facts are not in dispute and are taken
from the opinion in Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co.,  770