State: Virginia
[…] modified by Code  §  8.01-249.    This Code section simply lists
discovery rules applicable to the commencement of the running of
25




the statute of limitations for the specific categories of claims
listed in the statute.    The creation of such a discovery rule
for asbestos cases negates the need for medical testimony to
identify when the cancer likely developed in cases such as
Locke, but it has no effect on the accrual of the cause of
action.    Rather, it affects the accrual of the right of action.
The general rule for accrual of a right of action in
Virginia, set forth in Code  §  8.01-230, reads in pertinent part
as follows:
In every action for which a limitation period is
prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to
accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall
begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in
the case of injury to the person  .  .  . and not when
the resulting damage is discovered, except  .  .  . where
otherwise provided  [in another] statute.
Id.    This statute was amended from an earlier version that
erroneously used the term "cause of action" as opposed to "right
of action."    See Code  §  8.01-230  (1984 Repl. Vol.).    The same