State: Virginia
[…] 249 have this same grammatical structure.    Each begins by
identifying a specific cause of action and then defining the
particular point at which that action accrues.    In every listed
cause of action but one, the accrual of the cause of action is
471  (1913).    This Court does not look to legislative intent when
the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous.    Eberhardt
v. Fairfax Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trustees,  283 Va.  190,
194,  721 S.E.2d  524,  526  (2012).
15




demarcated by a prepositional phrase starting with the word
"when."    See, e.g., Code  §  8.01-249(5)  ("The cause of action
.  [i]n actions for contribution or for indemnification
[shall be deemed to accrue] when the contributee or the
indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation.").
The Executrix contends, however, that the "separate listing
of the different asbestos-related diseases clearly and plainly
evinces the General Assembly's intent to treat each distinct
disease as a separate cause of action."    Under this reading, the
prepositional phrase in Code  §  8.01-249(4) that contains the
listed diseases would not modify the verb "accrue" to specify
the point at which the cause of action accrues, but actually
would create separate causes of action.    According to the
Executrix, the cause of action specified in Code  §  8.01-249(4)
is not a "cause of action  .  .  .                                   . for injury to the person
resulting from exposure to asbestos or products containing
asbestos," but is a "cause of action  [for] asbestosis,
interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other disabling
asbestos-related injury or disease."    This interpretation
manifestly requires a re-writing of the statute.
By listing separate diseases in the disjunctive, the
General Assembly merely indicated that the diagnosis of any one
disease triggers the statute's application, a perfectly sensible