State: Virginia
[…] The Court presumes that no change to the common law was
intended, and abrogation only occurs "when the legislative
intent to do so is plainly manifested."    Id.  (internal quotation
marks omitted).    And, "even where a statute's purpose is to
abrogate the common law, such statute is 'to be strictly
construed and not to be enlarged in  [its] operation by
construction beyond  [its] express terms.' "    Id. at  45,  704
S.E.2d at  581  (quoting Isbell,  273 Va. at  613,  644 S.E.2d at  75)
(alterations in original).
We begin with the language of the statute at issue.    Code
§  8.01-249(4) states:
The cause of action  .  .  .                                             .  [i]n actions for
injury to the person resulting from exposure to
asbestos or products containing asbestos  [shall
be deemed to accrue] when a diagnosis of
asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma,
or other disabling asbestos-related injury or
disease is first communicated to the person or
his agent by a physician.
This language is plain and unambiguous.5    "In construing a
statute, we must apply its plain meaning, and 'we are not free
5 Because the Executrix does not assert that Code  §  8.01-
249(4) is ambiguous, we will not inquire, as she nevertheless