Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2005 » 1286044 James Edward Gaffney v. Roseanne Gaffney 05/24/2005
[…] Program, 44 Va. App. 149, 154, 604
S.E.2d 88, 91 (2004).  Furthermore, we will consider the words at issue in light of the context in
which they are used, which includes the other language in the statute.    Murphy v. Norfolk Cmty.
Servs. Bd., 260 Va. 334, 339-40, 533 S.E.2d 922, 925 (2000).
As relevant to the issue before us, the language used in Code § 20-155(ii) is plain and
unambiguous and, construed literally, clearly manifests the legislature’s intent to provide a
specific method by which an unwritten, unsigned marital agreement may be exempted from the
requirements of Code § 20-149.  Pursuant to Code § 20-155(ii), the requirements that a marital
agreement be in writing and signed by the parties do not apply if the terms of the agreement are
“recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the record
personally.”   (Emphasis added.)  In light of the context in which it is used in the statute, the verb
“record” commonly means “to put into written form” or “cause (sound . . .) to be transferred to
and registered on something (as a . . . magnetic tape) by mechanical usu[ally] electronic means in