Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2005 » 1286044 James Edward Gaffney v. Roseanne Gaffney 05/24/2005
[…] § 20-155(ii), the stipulation and proffers of the parties’ attorneys legally bound both parties to the
- 8 -




terms of the agreement under Newman v. Newman, 42 Va. App. 557, 593 S.E.2d 533 (2004)
(en banc).  Because the plain meaning of the language of Code § 20-155 supports his position,
we agree with husband.
“The General Assembly has identified agreements between spouses involving rights and
obligations arising from the marital relationship as a unique category of agreements subject to
specific requirements.”  Flanary v. Milton, 263 Va. 20, 22, 556 S.E.2d 767, 768 (2002).  Code
§ 20-155 provides as follows:
Married persons may enter into agreements with each other
for the purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or
both of them, to the same extent, with the same effect, and subject
to the same conditions, as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154
for agreements between prospective spouses, except that such
marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their
execution.  If the terms of such agreement are (i) contained in a
court order endorsed by counsel or the parties or (ii) recorded and
transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the
record personally, the agreement is not required to be in writing
and is considered to be executed.  A reconciliation of the parties
after the signing of a separation or property settlement agreement
shall abrogate such agreement unless otherwise expressly set forth
in the agreement.
Code § 20-150 provides that parties may enter into such agreements with respect to “[t]he
disposition of property upon separation [or] marital dissolution.”  Code § 20-149 requires that
such agreements “be in writing and signed by both parties.”
Here, the marital agreement at issue, which purportedly settled the parties’ property rights
in connection with the divorce proceedings, was not in writing or signed by the parties.  As noted
above, however, Code § 20-155 provides that a marital agreement that is not in writing and not
signed by the parties is valid and binding if “the terms of such agreement are (i) contained in a
court order endorsed by counsel or the parties or (ii) recorded and transcribed by a court reporter
and affirmed by the parties on the record personally.”  It is undisputed that no such mutually
- 9 -




“endorsed” court order was presented in this case.  The question remains, however, whether the
subject agreement was valid under the exception set forth in Code § 20-155(ii).