Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2005 » 1286044 James Edward Gaffney v. Roseanne Gaffney 05/24/2005
[…] counsel reflecting the existence of such an agreement does not constitute the giving of a “formal
assent” on the record to the terms of the agreement.  In light of the requisite solemn and
ceremonial nature of such an assent, Code § 20-155(ii) plainly contemplates that the parties
perform some affirmative act that officially manifests their assent to the terms of the agreement
- 12 -




on the record.  See Webster’s, supra, at 893 (defining “formal” as, inter alia, “ceremonial” and
“carried out with solemnity”).
We conclude, therefore, that, to satisfy Code § 20-155(ii)’s mandate that the terms of the
agreement be “recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the
record personally,” the terms of the agreement must be read or recited into the record in the
presence of a court reporter and the parties must specifically and affirmatively manifest their
assent to those terms on the record.  Not only does this literal application of the language used in