Laws-info.com » Cases » Virginia » Court of Appeals » 2010 » 1288093 Leroy Thomas, s/k/a Leroy Michael Thomas v. Commonwealth of Virginia 11/16/2010
[…] When Thomas turned around, the officer saw the butt of a handgun
partially sticking out from underneath Thomas’s shirt.  The officer yelled “gun” and then
immediately seized a fully loaded .45 caliber handgun.
Moments after the seizure of the handgun, police dispatch responded to the officers’
initial request for information on the driver and Thomas.  Dispatch advised that Thomas was
wanted on an outstanding capias warrant issued by a juvenile and domestic relations district
1 The officers also observed objects dangling from the rearview mirror that appeared to
be in violation of Code § 46.2-1054 (prohibiting the suspension of “any object or objects” in a
way as to “obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through the windshield”).
- 2 -




court.2   Dispatch provided this information to the officers within five to seven minutes after the
initiation of the traffic stop.
The officer arrested Thomas on the outstanding warrant and for carrying a concealed
weapon.